What do the 2026 LinkedIn Ads benchmarks actually say?
The short version: LinkedIn is the only major paid social platform posting a positive return on ad spend in Dreamdata's B2B dataset, and the buying journeys it feeds are now getting longer, not shorter. That combination is the whole story of 2026.
I spent two and a half years at LinkedIn in Dublin as an Account Director in performance marketing, managing 75+ mid-market B2B accounts. The single most common mistake I saw was advertisers judging the channel on a 30-day window it was never built to win. The data below explains why that fails, and what the honest numbers look like.
The reference dataset this year is Dreamdata's 2026 LinkedIn Ads B2B Benchmarks Report, which covers more than 66 million sessions across more than 3.5 million customer journeys. Dreamdata's March 2026 analysis reports that LinkedIn now commands 41% of B2B paid social budgets. That is not a vanity share. It reflects where B2B money actually goes when the goal is pipeline rather than reach.
A note on how to read everything below. Every number here comes from a report I opened and read, with the date attached. Where a figure could not be verified against a 2025 or 2026 source, I say so rather than fill the gap. If you want the commercial side, how we build and run these campaigns, that lives on the LinkedIn Ads service page. This article is the data behind it.
Is LinkedIn really the only B2B platform with positive ROAS?
Yes, in Dreamdata's dataset, and the gap is wide. Its cross-platform figures put LinkedIn ahead of both Google Search and Meta on return on ad spend, measured across the same attribution model.
Read the ROAS column as the dataset-level result. The top-performer column is a separate upside benchmark, not a promise of what a typical account will achieve.
| Platform | ROAS | Top performers |
|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn Ads | 121% | 279% |
| Google Search | 67% | 138% |
| Meta Ads | 51% | 133% |
Source: Dreamdata 2026 benchmarks analysis, 10 March 2026.
One widely shared statistic is worth framing precisely, because it is often quoted out of context. The figures of $12.99 return on branded activity versus $0.68 on non-branded, a roughly 19x gap, come from Dreamdata data cited inside LinkedIn's B2B Institute report Easy to Find, published 2 December 2025. That comparison is about branded versus non-branded search investment, not LinkedIn "branded versus generic" campaigns. Read it for what it actually shows: demand you have already created converts far better than demand you are trying to manufacture cold.
What should you actually expect to pay per click?
Expect $5 to $6 as a global baseline and far more in competitive B2B software categories. The global LinkedIn CPC average sits at $5.58 according to Tamarind's B2B House (updated 19 December 2025), and Meet Lea's May 2026 benchmarks land close at $5.39, which is useful corroboration from an independent dataset.
Averages hide the range that matters, though. GrowthSpree's 2026 LinkedIn Ads benchmarks, drawn from more than $60M in managed B2B SaaS spend across 300+ accounts, breaks median CPC down by vertical. Read this as a planning range, not a promise.
| Vertical | Median CPC |
|---|---|
| Cybersecurity | $16 to $22 |
| FinTech | $15 to $20 |
| B2B SaaS (blended) | $12 to $18 |
| MarTech | $11 to $15 |
| DevTools | $9 to $12 |
Source: GrowthSpree 2026, 29 April 2026.
Cybersecurity and FinTech pay two to three times more than the blended average, driven by a small pool of enterprise advertisers competing for the same CISOs and CFOs. If you sell into those audiences, budget for it. If you sell into a less contested vertical, the same money buys far more clicks.
Which LinkedIn ad formats perform best?
Thought Leader Ads win on both clicks and cost, and it is not close. ZenABM's 2026 LinkedIn ABM Performance Benchmarks, based on 161,256 ads from 211 companies across 29 countries with $5,536,829 in tracked spend, is the cleanest format comparison available this year.
Look at the CPC column alongside CTR. A high click rate at a low cost is the combination that actually compounds.
| Ad format | CTR (median) | CPC (median) |
|---|---|---|
| Thought Leader Ads | 2.68% | $2.29 |
| Single Image Ads | 0.42% | $13.23 |
| Carousel Ads | 0.32% | $13.31 |
| Video Ads | 0.24% | $15.61 |
Source: ZenABM 2026 (format subset), January 2026.
Thought Leader Ads deliver roughly 6.4 times the click-through rate of Single Image Ads at close to one sixth of the cost. The reason is human: they run from a named person's profile and read like an organic post, not a company broadcast. Video, by contrast, earns attention but not clicks. Use it for awareness, and do not judge it on CTR.
Lead Gen Forms versus landing pages: how big is the gap?
Native Lead Gen Forms convert at roughly five times the rate of external landing pages, and they lose far fewer people on the way. Digital Applied's 2026 benchmarks (19 April 2026) put the native form average at 6.1%, against 2% to 5% for off-platform pages, with a 28% drop-off on forms versus 65% when you push traffic to an external form.
The industry splits below are the ones to plan against. The first number is the native form conversion rate, the second is the landing page rate.
| Industry | Lead Gen Form CVR | Landing page CVR |
|---|---|---|
| B2B SaaS | 8.2% | 2.4% |
| IT and Cybersecurity | 7.8% | 2.1% |
| Financial Services | 5.9% | 1.4% |
Source: Digital Applied 2026, 19 April 2026.
Europe reads even more strongly in favour of native forms. Ritchie Pettauer's European benchmarks (1 February 2026) report native forms converting at an average of 13% on the continent, versus roughly 2% to 5% for external B2B landing pages. Mobile matters here too: Digital Applied finds forms convert at 6.4% on mobile against 5.8% on desktop, and mobile drives the majority of LinkedIn impressions. The practical rule is simple. Use native forms for volume, reserve landing pages for cases where you genuinely need richer qualification before the lead enters your CRM.
What does a lead or an SQL actually cost?
Plan on cost per SQL scaling with your deal size, not your click cost. GrowthSpree's 2026 data maps cost per sales-qualified lead to average contract value, which is the only version of this metric that survives contact with a real pipeline.
Read this against your own ACV, then judge whether the channel can work at your economics.
| ACV tier | Industry cost per SQL |
|---|---|
| SMB ($5K to $15K) | $800 to $1,500 |
| Mid-Market ($15K to $50K) | $1,500 to $3,000 |
| Enterprise ($50K to $150K) | $3,000 to $6,000 |
| Strategic ($150K+) | $5,000 to $10,000 |
Source: GrowthSpree 2026, 29 April 2026.
Two more anchors. ZenABM reports median pipeline generated of $5.21 for every $1 spent, rising to $15.20 for top performers. And seniority is a real cost lever: Digital Applied puts C-suite CPC at $14.85 with a $278 cost per lead, versus $5.62 and $89 for managers, and $3.18 and $48 for individual contributors. Targeting the C-suite costs nearly three times more per click than targeting managers, so only pay that premium when the buying committee genuinely sits at the top.
Why must you measure LinkedIn on 180-plus day windows?
Because the journey it feeds now runs 272 days, and any shorter window will tell you the channel is failing when it is not. This is the finding I wish every prospect understood before their first campaign.
Dreamdata's 2026 analysis shows the B2B journey stretching to 272 days, up from 211, with 88 touchpoints and a buying committee that has grown to 10 people. From the first ad impression to closed-won revenue it runs to 281 days, and buyers spend roughly the first 220 days, most of the journey, in self-education before they ever speak to sales.
Now overlay the return curve. GrowthSpree tracks median ROAS at just 0.1 to 0.3x at 30 days, climbing to 1.5 to 3.0x at 180 days and 3.0 to 6.0x at 365 days.
| Measurement window | Median ROAS |
|---|---|
| 30 days | 0.1x to 0.3x |
| 180 days | 1.5x to 3.0x |
| 365 days | 3.0x to 6.0x |
Source: GrowthSpree 2026, 29 April 2026.
A company evaluating LinkedIn on a 30-day ROAS window will conclude it lost money, even when the same spend returns three to six times over a year. HockeyStack's 2025 LinkedIn Ads Benchmark Report (15 December 2025), built on $28M of spend across 70+ B2B SaaS companies, points the same way, with pipeline ROI reaching 6.01x by the third quarter of measurement. Match your reporting window to your sales cycle, or you will kill campaigns that were working. This is exactly the attribution discipline behind our methodology.
What does the European and French data show?
Europe is cheaper per click and slower to close, and France specifically has almost no dedicated public benchmark. Pettauer's 2026 European report puts SaaS B2B CPC in the €4 to €5 range, against $8 to $12 in North America, while cautioning that EMEA click-through rates tend to sit below the 0.44% to 0.65% global band rather than above it.
The trade-off for those lower costs is patience. Pettauer reports the median European B2B buying cycle at 211 days, with some enterprise deals taking up to 320 days from first ad impression to closed-won. That is a longer runway than most European marketers budget for.
On France, I will be blunt because the honest answer is more useful than a manufactured one. I could not find a single credible public benchmark source dedicated to the French LinkedIn Ads market for 2025 or 2026. The continental European figures above are the closest reliable proxy. If you are running French-market campaigns, treat the European ranges as your starting point and build your own first-party benchmarks from day one, because no public dataset will do it for you. If you want help comparing LinkedIn against your other channels, our channel comparison lays out where each platform fits, and Google Ads is usually the natural companion for capturing the demand LinkedIn creates. What to do with the campaigns themselves, cross-referenced across published sources rather than drawn from my own accounts, is in our LinkedIn Ads best practices article.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good CTR on LinkedIn Ads in 2026?
It depends entirely on format. Single Image Ads sit around 0.42% and Video around 0.24% per ZenABM's 2026 data, while Thought Leader Ads reach 2.68%. Judging a video ad against a Thought Leader benchmark will mislead you. Compare like with like.
How much should I budget for LinkedIn Ads?
Start from your vertical CPC and your ACV. A B2B SaaS advertiser paying $12 to $18 per click (GrowthSpree 2026) and targeting a mid-market deal should expect cost per SQL of $1,500 to $3,000. No public benchmark sets a minimum viable budget, but in my own accounts, under roughly €2,000 to €3,000 per month in media it was hard to gather enough signal to optimise well.
Why does LinkedIn look unprofitable in my first month?
Because the B2B journey runs 272 days and returns only 0.1 to 0.3x at 30 days before climbing to 1.5 to 3.0x by 180 days (Dreamdata and GrowthSpree 2026). 30-day windows structurally understate LinkedIn. Measure on 180 days or longer.
Are Lead Gen Forms better than landing pages?
For most B2B campaigns, yes. Native forms convert at roughly 6.1% versus 2% to 5% for external pages, with far lower drop-off (Digital Applied 2026). Use landing pages only when you need qualification the native form cannot capture.
Is there reliable French-market LinkedIn Ads data?
Not publicly, as of mid-2026. No dedicated, credible French benchmark exists for 2025 or 2026 that I could verify. Use the European ranges from Pettauer's 2026 report and build your own account-level benchmarks.